Jump to content

Tarannis X9D Radio failure


EssexBOF
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 2 weeks later...
On 19/11/2021 at 19:40, EssexBOF said:

No overlap, as you cannot finish it flush with finished surface, Slightly below, then fill,to bring level.

How can you keep a good finish with no overlap of carbon onto (or even below maybe) the existing skin?  Surely the first time the wing gets flexed the joint will crack and show.  There is surely very little strength in a thin skim of filler and paint 🤔

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 30/11/2021 at 19:19, Scram said:

How can you keep a good finish with no overlap of carbon onto (or even below maybe) the existing skin?  Surely the first time the wing gets flexed the joint will crack and show.  There is surely very little strength in a thin skim of filler and paint 🤔

Never had that problem,as yet. You are not going to get a good finish if the joint is proud of the wing surface. I do bevel the foam at the joint, so as there is a thicker layer of resin/filler there. Also being electric launched, the stress on the wings is not great, as the spar structure is very rigid.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.