Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
simon_t

BMFA F3F Nationals 2011

Recommended Posts

Martin_N

Full results from today report to follow: 

1Simon Thornton6541.571000.00
2Mark Redsell6502.31993.99
3Kev Knewton6479.83990.56
4Martin Newnham6334.70968.37
5Peter Gunning6292.70961.95
6Joel West6284.91960.76
7Adam Richardson6223.19951.32
8Mike Evans6164.88942.41
9Greg Dakin6152.25940.48
10Keith Woods6111.02934.18
11Clayton Landells6017.09919.82
12Frank Hulton5939.95908.03
13Andrzej Tabero5873.03897.80
14Rich Bago5809.14888.03
15Mick Walsh5802.42887.00
16Paul Middleton5770.05882.05
17Scott Ravenscroft5744.77878.19
18Mark Abbotts5720.39874.46
19Dave Rumble5717.33873.99
20Jon Edison5491.28839.44
21Ian Mason5386.61823.44
22Paul Upton5383.18822.91
23Tom Foreman5319.04813.11
24Paul Stubly5264.55804.78
25Tony Robertson5198.63794.70
26Peter Bugess5176.49791.32
27Jason Bioletti4964.13758.85
28Mark Treble4800.78733.88
29John Treble4782.38731.07

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Bobbyr

Well Done ,               and congratulations to all clap.gifclap.gifclap.gifclap.gif                        Well done Simon,                                  Bob

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
prondel

Congratulations Simon ! Have you flown your Alliaj HM ? It would be good if the ranking list gives the plane used, just for information. Pierre

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin_N

Hi Pierre,The report will provide all the details but for you

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
prondel

many thanks Martin smile.gif !

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin_N

I'll try not to click the post button this time

1Simon ThorntonFosa
2Mark RedsellFreestyler 3
3Kev KnewtonCeres
4Martin NewnhamFreestyler 3
5Peter GunningCyril
6Joel WestFreestyler 3
7Adam RichardsonVampire
8Mike EvansFreestyler 3
9Greg DakinAlliaj HM
10Keith WoodsFreestyler 3
 ThanksMartin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rumbey

Very well run Comp. Thanks again to all that helped to keep it moving along nicely.Having the numbered flying order bibs helped too.Masterclass flying from the top 3 clap.gifGlad to have flown the Needle in its first comp, Last 3 rounds it was going well I thought. Dave

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rooster-X

Thanks to Martin and the SWSA Club, Clayts, Simon and AJ and all the rest of you that made it happen, was a really good event apart from getting frazzled in the sun, must buy stronger sun cream  A few photos here https://picasaweb.google.com/102640557863514635522/BMFAF3FNationals2011?authkey=Gv1sRgCLn8_t751f3LZQ&feat=directlink Cheers Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Skip

Great photos Tom clap.gif That fog first thing in the morning was fantastic. Thanks for everyones co-operation with working the buzzers, it wouldn't have run as smoothly without your help smile.gif Loving the commitment and hard work from Martin, thanks mate clap.gif Was a great day Sunday, not so much Saturday

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin_N

Report:

I would like to thank SWSA for kindly holding this year’s 2011 BMFA Nationals on their local slopes. It is a fantastic location to spend a couple of days out of your life and never fails to impress me, whether I fly or not. 

Any club that is happy to share and support the league/competition events provides fantastic opportunities to all that participate in the sport of F3F or general slope soaring.

In addition to the slopes,T9 Hobby Sport and Overlander very generously sponsored the event this year, providing prizes to the top 5 pilots.With the weather sites predicting high south-westerly winds and blue sky for the first day, I was hopeful for a good start for the 2011 BMFA Nationals and our first ever World Championship qualifying event. 

This is to select our top 3 pilots to represent Great Britain in Germany next year.  This was very quickly changed when we turned up on the slope at 8:30am to driving rain and fog.  Looking at the mountain forecast it was due to lift but by 3pm it was clear (or not as the case maybe) that we would have to call the day off and hope for better weather on Sunday. The meet was again set for 8:30am in the hope the weather would be on our side, to get in as many rounds as possible.I arrived on the slope at 7:45am to be greeted by more fog. 

Thankfully blue sky could be seen and by 8:45am the decision was made to setup the course on the back of the Wrecker and get the rounds started as soon as possible.

Round one was started at approximately 10am and Mark Redsell was the lucky pilot to get the competition on the way. Wind speed was light but legal and Mark started the competition with a 50 second run.  Joel West had the fastest time in the round with a 41.51seconds, considering the conditions at this time, just showed how accurate Joel’s flying was when keeping on the edge to gain the most out of the conditions.  Martin Newnham missed a good opportunity of gaining a good time in the first round, after a cut at base B and ending with a 46.xx.  Simon Thornton flying his new Fosa and Kev Knewton returning to flying the Ceres both got 42.xx times.

Round two got on the way and Mark Redsell started straight off with a 42.xx which set a high standard for the round, only to be followed by Greg Dakin’s 40.65 two flights later to take the fastest time of the round.  Simon again kept tight to the leading time.  Many pilots remained consistent from the first round posting mid to high forties.  Adam Richardson, Keith Woods, Mike Evans and Andrzej Tabero made the most of the air, flying a tight course to gain the best time they could. Not wasting anything!

Round three got on the way, Mark Redsell unfortunately cut at Base A to end the round with a 58.xx second time, Kev Knewton taking the round with a 41.16. Conditions were beginning to stay more consistent and the times recorded through the round were beginning to get closer.

Round four started and after a bad time in round three, Adam Richardson showed good composure to take full advantage of the conditions. Flying the fastest time of the day at that point and the first sub forty to take the round with a 39.30.  Frank Hulton taking second in the round with a 43.79 closely followed by a 43.82 flown by Mark Abbotts.

Round five saw Mike Evans take the round with a 39.49, after the first 4 rounds in the mid to high forties.  Mike was showing excellent consistency, not wasting any opportunities.  Adam Richardson again kept himself in the mix, coming second with a 41.27 and third was Mark Redsell with a 41.55.

Round six saw more sub forties being posted with Mark Redsell starting the round with a 38.33.  Not to be out done Simon Thornton stepped up with a 38.13.  Peter Gunning however with his trusted Cyril flew a 37.89 which was the fastest time of the day.

Round seven started with Mark Redsell again keeping the pressure on with a 38.22.  Rich Bago however after changing over to the Martinet, was close on his heels with a 38.72 and Martin Newnham in third place with a 39.70.

Round eight saw Simon Thornton take the round flying a 38.30, followed by Martin Newnham with a 38.42 in second and Frank Hulton in third with a 40.08. The final round was very tight with Keith Woods, Clayton Landells, Peter Gunning and Mark Redsell all flying under 42 seconds.Simon Thornton was focused and consistent throughout the whole day, not letting any opportunity pass him by.  He showed that you do not need to win every round to win a competition, without doubt the best pilot on the day. 

Mark Redsell kept his composure after two bad rounds to fly himself to a fantastic second position and not forgetting only 39 points behind Simon. Kevin Knewton who followed Mark Redsell by only 23 points put on a great performance to finish in third place.  To have first and third place within 62 points shows how good the flying was by the 3 pilots.

Congratulations to Simon, Mark, Kevin for the top three positions and to Peter Gunning for the fastest time of the day.My main aim since taking on the league coordinators roll is for everyone to enjoy the flying and improve their flying skills whilst being competitive at the same time.  I hope that everyone enjoyed the day and will be returning to compete at the league events. 

Apologies if I have not mentioned your name in the report, but what I can say is everyone on the day flew exceptionally well, the standard was as high as I have seen at any competition I have attended.I would like to make special thanks Andrzej and Simon for CDing the day so professionally. Clayton and Frank for running the competition course, your organisation of the bases and safety line was second to none.  Also Kev, Mike and Jon for any guidance that was needed during the day. 

Not forgetting Joel helping with the setting up/removing  the course and checking the score sheets. Without everyone’s involvement, including pilots adhering to the rules, the competition would not have been the success it was.Please do not forget if you have any photos and you are happy to send them to me for potential publication, please do not hesitate to do so.

Many thanks

Martin 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RustyKnee

Nice report Martin, Congratulations to Simon for winning. Well done to all who competed!Stu 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
simon_t

What a great day's flying!  Thanks Martin for pulling it all together.  

It is like an iceberg – folks only get to see a small part of all the work you have put in to make such a slick event.  My thanks also go to all the helpers, especially AJ, Clayts, Frank, and the Jury members Kev, Jon & Mike.  As part time CD I would also like to thank each and every flyer, for helping keep the comp moving and allow us to get 8 rounds in – I thought we might get 5 in if we were lucky, so 8 was a real bonus.

Thanks also to our Sponsors, T9 Hobbysport and Overlander for their donations of prizes. I saw some great flying – Mark Redsell only made one mistake, otherwise he was his normal super precise self.  Pete Gunning's FTD was superb, and shows that the Cyril is a fantastic plane.  Greg showed how fast that Alliaj is, and I'm sure when he has completed his 2000th Dynamic turn (ask him why it is 2000) he is goig to be really scary with that model.  Joel was as smooth and precise as ever, and his result did not really reflect the quality of his flying.  Knewt had some cracking runs, but also one or two where he looked as though his move north had limited his practising.  

In spite of that he was leading after 7 rounds, so as always a force to be reckoned with.  Adam adapted his technique and did some very dynamic flying – he was really knocking on the door of a great result, and I'm sure there is more to come.  Scott Ravenscroft also deserves a special mention for some fantastic & aggressive flying, only let down by a little inconsistency.  

Clayton had a very good finish with a very 'used' Acacia 2. Models: The Fosa is a great model – I didn't really buy it for F3F, but two wins in two weeks says that it is up with the bestThe Freestyler continues to be a great all rounderThe Alliaj has incredible speed and great handling – I was in two minds whether to fly my Fosa or Alliaj – lack of practice with the Alliaj was the only reason not to fly it, as I knew I could fly the Fosa with my usual style.  

The Alliaj needs a lot of practice to turnit from a good model into a 'dead cert' winner, but the potential is always there.The Martinet continues to impressThe Vampyr is starting to look a very good model.  Folks are cracking the set-up, and it is performing well.

The Needle always looks fast, and I think Rumbey was enjoying himself with it.The new Willow looks a very competent model, and should prove popular, being particularly good value for money.

Simon 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Peter G

Well done to the top 3 and thanks to Martin, the CD's and Buzzer guys for a very well organised event The prizes and trophies were great too.It was a great days flying and the conditions were fantastic. It was only when I got in the car (after sitting in a strong breeze all day) I realised it was 28°C and my arms were fried Although there is a bit of a gap between the top 3 and the next 3 its still pretty tight... The second qualifier will be interesting although some of us have used our two discards already...CheersPeter 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rocket Ronnie

Congratulation Simon, Well done to Mark and Kevin. Glad to see you managed to get the comp in, after Saturdays washout.Ronnie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
simon_t

prondel said:

Congratulations Simon ! Have you flown your Alliaj HM ? It would be good if the ranking list gives the plane used, just for information. Pierre
Thanks Pierre.  I flew the Alliaj for the first half of the previous weekend's KPT in Wales, and the Fosa for the second half.  I won the majority of rounds in that comp, and was first overall, so very happy with the performance of both models.  I chose to fly the Fosa at the Nats purely due to the relatively light wind at the start, and just stuck with it.  At the KPT I slightly explored the dynamic turn, and really got it moving on one run, but I need considerably more practice.  Both models need some tuning to get the best out of them, but they are not too far away. Simon

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Scott Ravenscroft

Well done to all, And Simon Thornton deserves a special mention for supplying me with sun cream, Thanks Simon. Scott

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Rooster-X

Rather long video, unfortunately due to flying, buzzing and general laziness, I seemed to video the same people a couple of times and the camera didn't seem to like the sun, plus my focus was atrocious, any how wink.gif

Cheers Tom

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
isoaritfirst

Yes I can only echo what others have said, a great weekend and 8 rounds flown. Bibs make life so much easier to keep things running smoothly, together with the strict enforcing of the 30sec ready time focuses the mind. Top job by all, and great flying by Simon - always quick but also when ever i was on the base he was ALWAYS in exactly the right spot, could have been 0.5mtr tighter but I always recall Jackie Stewart saying that driving around Monaco he liked to be a few inches away from the kerbs, and didn't agree with some of the younger drivers who seemed to be only happy if the touched everything. You have to be in at the finish to win.

Fosa looked like it was making great use of the air.MarR - well we christened him (Steve Davis) Redsell the man is a machine, but dead boring to watch laughing.gif Far too good.Kev - well he just knows how to win, as Simon said looked a little short of practice at the start but even when he was rough he was fast and shaving that 0.5mtr Simon had left on the bases.  

Top job guys. Now go practice some EM stuff!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Gromit

Really enjoyed watching the vid Rooster, many thanks for posting it .I found it really interesting to compare different flying style's.   Stuart.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Martin_N

Hi Tom, Great video,not as bad as you make out.  Kev was flying the Ceres and I think Mark flew his Caldera later in the comp. Martin

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.
Note: Your post will require moderator approval before it will be visible.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Restore formatting

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.