Jump to content
  • Sign in to follow this  

    Radioglide 2012 Report & Results


    Austin

    radioglide2012f3j-prizewinners.thumb.jpg

    Radioglide was again affected by the weather, although we did enjoy 3 full days flying out of the four offered by the extended bank holiday. This was slightly frustrating because the normal time for the event, end of May weekend enjoyed beautiful weather. However this year the bank holiday moved back a week so we, along with much of the rest of the Nation, suffered a very wet Sunday, forcing the cancellation of the Multi-launch event. This was unfortunate as it removed an opportunity to see how the electric launched gliders (now with a 150 meter height limiter cut off) performed relative to the winch launched pure gliders.

    Saturday started off with low cloud and light drizzle but the rain stopped quickly and the cloud base lifted enough early on to allow a prompt start to the F3K league competition. This  event shared the field with Electric Launched Gliders (ELG) which had to wait for conditions to improve and allowed us to marvel at the launch heights now being achieved by the DLG’ers.

    I can’t give a detailed report on F3K as I was on the other side of the field but 11 pilots flew 8 rounds of the various tasks available. One score was dropped for the final placings, with Richard Swindells inevitably taking the win with 6962 points followed by Martin Halston and Simon Jones.

    After the delayed start for ELG, good air was to be found and most slots flew out the ten minutes. Indeed almost uniquely for an ELG competition there were no re-launches whatever during the event. The entry was very low for a national status competition however the standard of flying was high – the winner Cliff Hannam returning a perfect score of 6000 closely followed by Peter Allen who might also have achieved a 6000 score if he had not, by mistake, touched his motor control on final approach so turning that flight into a zero score. All “Open Class” ELG entrants flew moulded models, Pike Perfects being much in evidence, used by the many of the competitors, including Cliff Hannam, with Storks, Supras and Pulsars in evidence. The shared field (with F3K) worked without any problems.

    elg-prizewinners.thumb.jpg.65c725890460e

    ELG Prize winners L -R Robin Sleight (Restricted Class) Peter Allen (Open runner up) Cliff Hannam (Open Winner) Terry Pelling (Open Third)

    The F3J competition on Monday enjoyed the best of the Bank Holiday weather and also had the largest entry.  The competition was one of the “National” status events for the BMFA F3J team selection league but the bulk of the entrants were the regular flyers in the BMFA Southern group of F3J events.  With a modest northerly breeze, conditions were good albeit cold for June and virtually all slots flew out.  

    The competition ran along smoothly and the scheduled five rounds were completed in good time to allow a two slot fly-off of the top five pilots going into the fly-off were Graham Wicks, Colin Paddon, Chris Glover, Peter Allen and Mark De Vall.  As always the fly-off produced some outstanding flying and the old master of such events, Colin Paddon beat Graham Wicks by a small margin to once again get his name on the Radioglide premier trophy.

    Without exception as one would expect, all models were moulded. Neil Jones was campaigning the new Pike Perfection from Samba Models. Samba must employ someone well versed in English language superlatives as they have, with the Pike series, progressed from the Pike to Pike Plus, Pike Superior, Pike Perfect and now the Perfection!  An interesting model with an ultra thin, tall fin and rudder, the latter being unusually large. The latest Xplorers, Tragi Clusters, Supras and Maxas were all on show, with a smattering of older Shadows, Graphites, Starlights  and Experience Pros.

    radioglide2012f3j-flyoff-pilots.thumb.jp

    F3J Fly Off  L – R Colin Paddon (Winner) Graham Wicks (Second) ‘Fozzie’ Devall (Fifth) kneeling  Chris Glover (Third) Peter Allen (Fourth)

    colin-paddon.thumb.jpg.cf7a6b979ee73d5b4

    Colin Paddon, Winner F3J

    The forecast for the 100S event on the Tuesday was also far from promising with rain forecast in the early afternoon and a 12 to 15 mph southerly wind blowing. However, urged on by CD Peter Allen, a very prompt start was made to the flying and a light drizzle had only just started by the time of the final two slots of round five. These final slots were completed without problems but by then it was obvious that serious rain was on the way (the forecast was very accurate!) so the round scores were used to calculate the final positions.  

    In spite of the overcast sky, many slots were flown out – primarily due to a wave type of lift rather than normal thermal and some of that lift was quite powerful but good penetration was essential to reach the area where the wave lift might exist. As usual with 100S competitions, Trackers were much in evidence but there was also a range of other models, all proving competitive including a couple of Eliminators as well as a Chieftan flown by Garry Binnie and Sagitta by Robin Sleight providing some ‘Classic’ competition.  

    In the end however both the first two places were eventually taken by Tracker flyers with Radioglide newcomer Mick Thorpe taking first place and narrowly pushing Alan Morton into second spot.  The many outings in the Peterborough series of 100S events obviously does help the scoring of flyers such as Mick and Alan, relative to many of the other competitors who only fly 100S models on an infrequent basis – could be that there is a message most of us could take from that; the more you fly a specific class, the better you will tend to be!

    So all in all not a bad weekends flying for the many, made possible by the efforts of a few. Peter Allen once again secured the field for us, along with toilet facilities, took in the entries, laid out flightlines as well as CD’ing 100s. Neville Warby and his magic van were there with equipment for the 100s comp. ‘Uncle’ Sydney Lensenn bought his quiet, polite and efficient tones to running the F3J event, matrixed by Mike Raybone and was very ably assisted by Gill Glover in the tent, scoring. Where would we be without the many ‘better halves’ who help out at competitions. Simon Jones CD’d the F3K event assisted on scoring by Tony Beckett. We hope this marks the return of F3K to the Radioglide calendar. And last but not least Robin Sleight, who ran the ELG event and kept an eye on everything throughout the weekend.

    ELG Scores

    *Flying a “Restricted Class” Model (2 M Span)
    Note all models flew with height limiters (no 200W/Kg models)
    All the Open models used the RC Electronics Height Limiters, CAM limiter in the 2M model

    PosNameDrop 1 TotalRND 1RND 2RND 3RND 4RND 5RND 6RND 7
    1Cliff Hannam6000100010001000100080310001000
    2Peter Allan5941100010009411000100010000
    3Terry Pelling58359849299989849405311000
    4Ray Gadene579799097872210008811000948
    5Glyn Chambers57769419686709521000926989
    6Terry Weeks568896110001000956799791972
    7Martin Bell550799276110009326498221000
    8Graham James506810005667325861000835915
    9Robin Sleight 2M*4699636829921670672663944

    F3J Preliminary Rounds

    PosNameRaw ScoreRnd1 DurRnd2 DurRnd3 DurRnd4 DurRnd5 DurPenlty
    1Wicks, Graham4990.4995.3100010001000995.10
    2Paddon, Colin4973.510009831000995.59950
    3Glover, Chris4830.2990.21000986.3999.9853.80
    4Allen, Peter4781.81000996.9993.81000791.10
    5Devall, Mark4760.3984.11000790.298610000
    6Osbourne, Ozzie4757.3998.2781.51000985.3992.30
    7East, Dave4640.1982.11000796.5994.58670
    8Dart, Kevin4638.61000644.7993.9100010000
    9Beale, Kevin4629.6998.4882.9774.8999.4974.10
    10Guerrier, Austin4555.910001000865.4997.8692.70
    11Duff, Ian4497.6999541.5983.3973.810000
    12Jones, Neil4486.9862.8993.2856.41000774.50
    13Binnie, Gary4472.7979.7949.21000965.4578.40
    14Dickenson, Bob4419.7867.6894.9657.21000100030
    15James, Graham4249.1961.1863.1621.9988.8814.20
    16Warby, Neville3981.2862.6723.6782.5923.1689.40
    17Borowski, Andre3972.51000824.1730.7998.3419.40
    18Philcox, Cengiz3845.1555.6950595.8801.1942.60
    19Pelling, Terry3984.6420.3846.81000879.5838300
    20Boorman, Colin3612979.6578.9553.3993.7506.50
    21Sleight, Robin3426.1540.3814.4864.5559.3647.60
    22Lipscombe, Alan3358.9648.4562.3776.4731.7640.10
    23Thorpe, Mick3594.8652.4923.3560.2980.6478.3300
    24Goddard, Ken2979.4927.5411.5538.5464.3637.60
    25Satinet, Tom2898.50698.2774.6726.5699.20
    26Hannam, Cliff2664.30673.4990.9010000

    F3J Fly Off Scores

    PosNameScoreRnd1 DurRnd2 DurPenlty
    1Paddon, Colin2000100010000
    2Wicks, Graham1925.3982.4942.90
    3Glover, Chris1522.4593.8928.60
    4Allen, Peter1494.9614.6880.30
    5Devall, Mark1298.5583.4715.10

    100s Scores

    PosNameScoreRND 1RND 2RND 3RND 4RND 5
    1Mick Thorpe4980.810001000984.6996.21000
    2Alan Morton4946.110001000946.110001000
    3Jon Hullett48001000100010008001000
    4Ken Goddard47831000998.1897.9940.2946.8
    5David Leech4727.7770.210001000992.3965.2
    6Al Lipscombe4422.9876.8975982.8598.1990.2
    7Nevillle Warby4364.6720.5864.61000893.6885.9
    8Graham James4221806.6886.410001000528
    9Glynn Chambers4048.7666.71000852.5826703.5
    10Robin Sleight4044.1807.7646.2942.21000648
    11Mark Devall3968.7745.3935.1624.2664.11000
    12Terry Pelling3940.7407.1637.610001000896
    13Bob Dickenson3888580.2992.3779.7671.2864.6
    14Robin Sleight (Classic)3707.1661.9818.8869.2591.2766
    15Gary Binnie (Classic)3356.2605.6978.9700472.4599.3

    F3K Results

    radioglide2012-f3k-scores.thumb.jpg.54fe

    Sign in to follow this  


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.


  •  

  •  

  • Our picks

    • by Sydney Lenssen, July 2018

      Brian Austin has been co-opted by the BARCS Executive Committee as the new President of BARCS. His three year term of office will be confirmed by the membership at the AGM 2019. I am confident that this announcement will be welcomed by all BARCS members. Many, if not all, members know Brian from his long record of achievements and activities in the silent flight field. He is especially known for his friendly cheerful manner, always at hand to help fellow modellers.


      Four years ago, Brian was awarded BARCS’ Eppler Trophy, in my opinion, the association’s the most prestigious award with a long list of distinguished aeromodellers such as Eppler himself.

      Graham James, BARCS President at that time, wrote the following citation: In the early years of BARCS, awarding was often a relatively straightforward decision as new construction methods, materials, wing sections, control methods and launch and landing requirements demanded continuous model development. Today, many of us have moved onto moulded ready builds and the skills of the true modeller are largely being lost.


      One person, Brian Austin, continues to lead the field in home design and build models. Responsible over the years for many familiar Open and 100s designs, his name is now better known in electric circles not only for his planes but also as a driving force behind competition rule progression. Names like Trilogy, Alacrity and more recently the Watts series of electric gliders, of which Watts New is the latest incarnation, will be familiar to us all. For many years, he has also been the responsible for running a very successful series of competitions in Essex.

      Although tempted by shiny plastic models too, he continues to fashion exquisitely beautiful soarers, built to standards that most of us can only
      aspire. They take the latest look and feel of moulded machines, but are built in more traditional ways. Brian pilots competition winning models.
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Can F3J survive the treatment meant to save it
      What are the new rules?

      Two weeks ago the RC Soaring Technical Meeting in Lausanne took the bull by the horns and introduced new rules aimed at saving F3J glider contests from sliding off the world and continental championship schedules - the death of what for many soaring pilots is the most popular of silent flight competitions.

      Joe Wurts, the first F3J World Champion in 1998 at Upton-upon Severn, UK. Twenty years later with the latest F3J WC about to take place in Romania, many soarers are fearing that this could be the last.


      THE NEW RULES

      From next year pilots can use electric winches - either/or hand held winches - for launching their models. The models must have a maximum surface area of 150 dm2 and a minimum loading of at least 20 gm/dm2. There will be no dropped round in fly-offs, and no reflights for mid-air collisions after 60 seconds into the slot.

      CIAM, the world ruling body for this class is hoping that its new rules will halt the massive fall in numbers of F3J pilots wishing to compete, sixty per cent over the past five years and still falling, and restore its popularity.

      But among many F3J pilots, the bull is still shaking its horns. There has been an extraordinary shock reaction: hundreds of pilots from all over the world have reacted on social media, protesting, angry and forecasting the end of this class. Many pilots are concerned, ranging from previous finalists and champions to your typical enthusiast who enjoys travelling across country and continental boundaries to participate in their friendly sport. Only a few can see the logic and reasoning and are prepared to wait and see how the changes work in practice. More than a few want CIAM to think again!



       
      • 12 replies
    • Rule changes to halt terminal decline
      Uncle Sydney’ Gossip column returns

      FAI’s Aeromodelling Commission meets next month, 27/28 April 2018 in Lausanne, Switzerland. For F3J pilots the main topic on the agenda is how to halt the decline in silent flight contests. What does CIAM want to change?  What chance for these changes to save terminal decline?

      Winches to be allowed.

      If this proposal goes through the “launch of the model aircraft will be by hand held towline or winch.” Ever since 1998 when the first F3J world championships were held at Upton on Severn, pressure has been on CIAM to bring in winch launching. At numerous team managers’ meetings held by Jury President Bartovsky during World and European championships, arguments for and against have raged. Many countries do not have enough people to give one or two man tows, so they run their qualifying comps to local rules using electric winches. I guess more than half of countries do this. When they turn up at FAI championships, their pulleys and hand winches are brought out. In the UK perhaps we had one or two practice sessions at home before leaving.

      Certainly there is a difference between a regulation F3B winch and a two man tows. The best pilots still gain the most height either way. The big difference is what you need to carry on your travels, especially by airline. Winches and batteries are bulky and heavy. So far all votes have been to stick with hand towing.

      In CIAM agendas, any rule amendment is followed by its reasoning. 

      The winch proposal stems from Slovakia and they say: “The majority of pilots are older persons who are no longer physically capable of towing models. ( Uncle’s note: I have not seen anyone on crutches yet!) .....


       
      • 27 replies
    • by Sydney Lenssen, BARCS President and Gary Binnie, BARCS Chairman

      We and the BARCS executive committee wish all members, and indeed everyone who enjoys model flying and thermal soaring, a very happy Christmas, and also a very special year ahead in 2018. May all your achievements, higher scores and hopes be realised.

      Year 2017 has been a mixed year, probably for everybody. The biggest triumph by far has been the successful opening of BMFA’s National Flying Centre at Buckminster. BARCS can be very proud that it was the first group of aeromodellers to utilise the facilities on offer by organising a successful Radioglide 2017 at the end of May. 

      There is still a long way to go until BMFA realises all its ambitious plans for the NFC. Very sensibly, they are taking a careful financial route. Many members will not have even seen the site so far. Don’t hesitate. Many other members are in the band of volunteers, regularly making the Centre bigger and better. Offer to help if you can!

      One of the prime movers to establish the National Flying Centre is Chris Moynihan as chairman of the BMFA and also a member of the BARCS executive committee. Many years ago, it was Chris who tackled the difficult job of persuading BARCS to grow closer to the BMFA. He then went on to become chairman of the BMFA with his dedicated drive and skill at bringing together proponents and opponents. Very sadly, due to health problems, Chris has stepped down from both the BMFA chairman role and the BARCS committee. We shall all miss his wise counselling. 

      All the very best - and plenty of thermals - for 2018!

      Sydney Lenssen, BARCS President
       
      • 0 replies
    • Interglide F5J 2017 Report and Results
      This year’s Interglide over the weekend 24-25 June run by BARCS saw a necessary change from F3J to the electric launch format of F5J which proved to be very popular.

      Cracking flying site. Forty-seven pilots booked in. Prizes acquired, particular thanks going to UK KST agents, Flightech and C & M Rapid (Model Glasses) Ltd. for their generosity. The previous week saw fantastic weather. So what could possibly go wrong at Interglide 2017. Well, being the UK in June it’s no surprise, the weather changed for the week. Full report in the link above
      • 0 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.