Jump to content
  • Sign in to follow this  

    Radioglide 2014 Results and Report


    Austin

    I was asked if I could collate the results and happenings at Tudor Farm for this year’s Radioglide competition so here’s my attempt!

    Saturday 24 May

    Two competitions were held on Saturday, F5J in one field and 100S across the road in the other. The day started with heavy rain and did not initially look promising so I held off at home until lunchtime, on the drive over from Brackley the weather improved greatly.

    The F5J started around 1:30, very ably directed by Bernie Jones. This was my first F5J competition and I found it very interesting in comparison to F3J, lots of tactics involved, do you use a short or long motor run etc. or in my case who do you follow! There was a soaring weather window of a couple of hours then light rain returned to end the fun. Eleven pilots took part, I was pleased to come eighth but the winner was Colin Boorman (pictured below and also his first F5J competition) closely followed by Colin Paddon and Kevin Beale.

    Colin-Boorman-F5J-640x480.thumb.jpg.3de5

    PositionPilotScore
    1Colin Boorman3975.7
    2Colin Paddon3926.6
    3Kevin Beale3674
    4Terry Pelling3198.2
    5Colin Lucas3133.7
    6Terry Weeks3098.3
    7Graham Wicks2693.3
    8Gary Binnie2601
    9Peter Mitchell2588.9
    10Kevin Dart2483.9
    11Peter Allen2050.7

    Across the road the 100S guys directed by Alan Morton were launching regularly and we had a grandstand view of one Tracker’s demise on the line! 12 pilots competed in the 100S with John Shenstone a very worthy winner, Alan second and Neville Warby third. A joint F5J/100S prize giving was held after the 100S fly-off.

    100s Scores

    PilotRnd 1Rnd 2Rnd 3Rnd 4Rnd 5Final Score% ScorePosition
    11 Alan Morton100099810001000100049981001
    5 Neville Warby966976100010001000494298.92
    1 Mark Deval10001000910954990485497.13
    9 John Shenstone6109839521000994453990.84
    3 John Stanswood86110008498031000451390.35
    4 Graham James885896979746989449489.96
    2 Gengiz Philcox9561000904902718448089.67
    8 Robin Sleight837682839982829417083.48
    7 Ken Goddard666757994641715377375.59
    10 Bob Dickinson610774842523668341768.410
    12 John Hulet9619678796010340868.211
    6 Alan Lipscombe100037510009530332766.612

    slot 1TimeBonustotalrunning totalPoints Final Positions total%
           1st9 John Shenstone1000100
    11 Alan Morton5.550400400825 2nd11 Alan Morton82582.5
    5 Neville Warby5.3750387387798 3rd5 Neville Warby79879.8
    1 Mark Deval5.250370370763 4th1 Mark Deval76376.3
    9 John Shenstone7.15504854851000 5th3 John Stanswood00
    3 John Stanswood  000 6th4 Graham James00
    4 Graham James  000 7th2 Gengiz Philcox00
    2 Gengiz Philcox  000 8th8 Robin Sleight00
    8 Robin Sleight  000 9th7 Ken Goddard00
    7 Ken Goddard  000     
               
    slot 2          
    11 Alan Morton  000     
    5 Neville Warby  000     
    1 Mark Deval  000     
    9 John Shenstone  000     

    Sunday 25 May

    Sunday dawned with much better weather, a glance at various forecasts before I left home said that it would be breezy which it definitely was!

    Again, separate competitions were run in each field, Multi-launch and F3J (Day 1 of the team trials). F3J started promptly after briefing by Sydney Lenssen as the field had been set up on Saturday, blue skies and fluffy cumulus clouds had most people flying the slots out (but underestimating the wind strength and not making the landing tape in my case!).

    We could see the multi-launchers launching and I was puzzled why they seemed to stop very early. As there were only seven competitors they had whizzed through the four-round matrix, CD’d by Terry Weeks there were six electric flyers, one winch launcher and no DLG entrants. The result was Terry Weeks first (with a perfect score of 4000 points), followed by Ray Gadenne and Terry Pelling.

    Back to the F3J field we were all having fun with the challenging conditions, the slots seemed to alternate with good air and bad air, I did spy a few gliders being retrieved from adjacent fields! Mid-afternoon the whole grid of full-size gliders (from the Nationals at Lasham) filled the sky. They were on a 380 km cross-country task so their task setter had confidence in the conditions (300 k tasks are set on good days, 500 k tasks on ‘mega’ days).

    Sunday’s F3J ended after six rounds and plenty of sunburn!

    Monday 26 May

    Monday morning’s weather was almost the same as Saturday, steady light rain but the winds were much lighter. We had been asked to arrive early to help set the F3J field up which we did and then moved it again after some debate about what the wind direction was actually going to be.

    While we were moving the field around the F3K guys got off to an early start and could be seen staying airborne on nothing in the other field (and quite happily flying in the rain).

    The rain stopped and off we went with Round 7 of the F3J, I removed all the ballast from my Cluster and wondered how I was going to stay up for 10 minutes! My winch line bunched badly and my first ‘ping’ did not work as I think power had been cut and I was stuck on the line, second ping worked to nearly get me up with the rest of the gliders in that slot. We all floated about at minimum sink and managed to find ‘good air’ that was probably coming off of the chicken sheds (the smell was not so good however!). Fascinating to see the true glide performance of the models.

    Light rain returned halfway through Round 7, we hung around optimistically hoping that it would stop but it became obvious that the game was up. Round 7 slot scores were voided and there could be no fly-off.

    The F3J result (which was taken as the placings after Round 6) was Dave East first (5,744 points), Kevin Dart second and Neil Jones third.

    RankNameRaw ScoreRnd1 DurRnd2 DurRnd3 DurRnd4 DurRnd5 DurRnd6 DurScorePcnt
    1East, Dave57441000941.9929.8988.6955.79285744100
    2Dart, Kevin5724.91000768.610001000974.7981.65724.999.67
    3Jones, Neil5690.9977.2981.71000776.6955.410005690.999.08
    4Boorman, Colin5641.7996.1959.5856.210001000829.95641.798.22
    5Paddon, Colin5478.7978.910001000992.21000507.65478.795.38
    6Allen, Peter5433.7998.7614.61000930.81000889.65433.794.6
    7Glover, Chris5394.3721.51000993.51000716.4962.95394.393.91
    8Wicks, Graham5323.3772.4923.8986.51000752.3888.35323.392.68
    9Beale, Kevin5310.5988.91000998.7687.6790.38455310.592.45
    10Osbourne, Ozzie5198756.41000953.3655.4832.91000519890.49
    11Johnson, Brian5163.510006071000793.8762.710005163.589.89
    12Devall, Mark5010.2843.6954981.4673.41000557.85010.287.22
    13Philcox, Cengiz4990.6846.11000781.5560.3817.2985.54990.686.88
    14Binnie, Gary4939.3734.6620863.3863.6991.7866.14939.385.99
    15Duff, Ian4923.1996.2736.2711.2985.7493.810004923.185.71
    16Borowski, Andre4893.61000663.97631000466.710004893.685.19
    17Dickenson, Bob4640.6966.2514.2974.5483.2989.8712.74640.680.79
    18Stanswood, Jon4600.5790.9678864.5549.7767.7949.74600.580.09
    19Shenstone, John4165.7407.1807.2759.1875.9619697.44165.772.52
    20Raybone, Mike40970854.7813.3572.61000856.4409771.33
    21Dunster, Chas4096.510000682.4505.4945.3963.44096.571.32
    22James, Graham3672.9786.682.1478.5802.2618.3905.23672.963.94
    23Lipscombe, Al3025.9747.40365.1577.7637.2698.53025.952.68
    24Lloyd, Rick000000000

    Meanwhile over in the other field the F3K chaps were still flying. CD’d by Lorry Green the result was first Richard Swindells, second Darius Zibikas and third Vytautus Zibikas.

    And there it was, all over for another year! Shame that the weather played a part in spoiling what is always a great weekend, my thanks to all the organisers and CDs.

    Gary Binnie.

    Radioglide results from the other classes.

    Radioglide 2014 F3K results and report

    Radioglide 2014 Multilaunch results and report

    Sign in to follow this  


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.


  •  

  •  

  • Our picks

    • by Sydney Lenssen, July 2018

      Brian Austin has been co-opted by the BARCS Executive Committee as the new President of BARCS. His three year term of office will be confirmed by the membership at the AGM 2019. I am confident that this announcement will be welcomed by all BARCS members. Many, if not all, members know Brian from his long record of achievements and activities in the silent flight field. He is especially known for his friendly cheerful manner, always at hand to help fellow modellers.


      Four years ago, Brian was awarded BARCS’ Eppler Trophy, in my opinion, the association’s the most prestigious award with a long list of distinguished aeromodellers such as Eppler himself.

      Graham James, BARCS President at that time, wrote the following citation: In the early years of BARCS, awarding was often a relatively straightforward decision as new construction methods, materials, wing sections, control methods and launch and landing requirements demanded continuous model development. Today, many of us have moved onto moulded ready builds and the skills of the true modeller are largely being lost.


      One person, Brian Austin, continues to lead the field in home design and build models. Responsible over the years for many familiar Open and 100s designs, his name is now better known in electric circles not only for his planes but also as a driving force behind competition rule progression. Names like Trilogy, Alacrity and more recently the Watts series of electric gliders, of which Watts New is the latest incarnation, will be familiar to us all. For many years, he has also been the responsible for running a very successful series of competitions in Essex.

      Although tempted by shiny plastic models too, he continues to fashion exquisitely beautiful soarers, built to standards that most of us can only
      aspire. They take the latest look and feel of moulded machines, but are built in more traditional ways. Brian pilots competition winning models.
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 0 replies
    • Can F3J survive the treatment meant to save it
      What are the new rules?

      Two weeks ago the RC Soaring Technical Meeting in Lausanne took the bull by the horns and introduced new rules aimed at saving F3J glider contests from sliding off the world and continental championship schedules - the death of what for many soaring pilots is the most popular of silent flight competitions.

      Joe Wurts, the first F3J World Champion in 1998 at Upton-upon Severn, UK. Twenty years later with the latest F3J WC about to take place in Romania, many soarers are fearing that this could be the last.


      THE NEW RULES

      From next year pilots can use electric winches - either/or hand held winches - for launching their models. The models must have a maximum surface area of 150 dm2 and a minimum loading of at least 20 gm/dm2. There will be no dropped round in fly-offs, and no reflights for mid-air collisions after 60 seconds into the slot.

      CIAM, the world ruling body for this class is hoping that its new rules will halt the massive fall in numbers of F3J pilots wishing to compete, sixty per cent over the past five years and still falling, and restore its popularity.

      But among many F3J pilots, the bull is still shaking its horns. There has been an extraordinary shock reaction: hundreds of pilots from all over the world have reacted on social media, protesting, angry and forecasting the end of this class. Many pilots are concerned, ranging from previous finalists and champions to your typical enthusiast who enjoys travelling across country and continental boundaries to participate in their friendly sport. Only a few can see the logic and reasoning and are prepared to wait and see how the changes work in practice. More than a few want CIAM to think again!



       
      • 12 replies
    • Rule changes to halt terminal decline
      Uncle Sydney’ Gossip column returns

      FAI’s Aeromodelling Commission meets next month, 27/28 April 2018 in Lausanne, Switzerland. For F3J pilots the main topic on the agenda is how to halt the decline in silent flight contests. What does CIAM want to change?  What chance for these changes to save terminal decline?

      Winches to be allowed.

      If this proposal goes through the “launch of the model aircraft will be by hand held towline or winch.” Ever since 1998 when the first F3J world championships were held at Upton on Severn, pressure has been on CIAM to bring in winch launching. At numerous team managers’ meetings held by Jury President Bartovsky during World and European championships, arguments for and against have raged. Many countries do not have enough people to give one or two man tows, so they run their qualifying comps to local rules using electric winches. I guess more than half of countries do this. When they turn up at FAI championships, their pulleys and hand winches are brought out. In the UK perhaps we had one or two practice sessions at home before leaving.

      Certainly there is a difference between a regulation F3B winch and a two man tows. The best pilots still gain the most height either way. The big difference is what you need to carry on your travels, especially by airline. Winches and batteries are bulky and heavy. So far all votes have been to stick with hand towing.

      In CIAM agendas, any rule amendment is followed by its reasoning. 

      The winch proposal stems from Slovakia and they say: “The majority of pilots are older persons who are no longer physically capable of towing models. ( Uncle’s note: I have not seen anyone on crutches yet!) .....


       
      • 27 replies
    • by Sydney Lenssen, BARCS President and Gary Binnie, BARCS Chairman

      We and the BARCS executive committee wish all members, and indeed everyone who enjoys model flying and thermal soaring, a very happy Christmas, and also a very special year ahead in 2018. May all your achievements, higher scores and hopes be realised.

      Year 2017 has been a mixed year, probably for everybody. The biggest triumph by far has been the successful opening of BMFA’s National Flying Centre at Buckminster. BARCS can be very proud that it was the first group of aeromodellers to utilise the facilities on offer by organising a successful Radioglide 2017 at the end of May. 

      There is still a long way to go until BMFA realises all its ambitious plans for the NFC. Very sensibly, they are taking a careful financial route. Many members will not have even seen the site so far. Don’t hesitate. Many other members are in the band of volunteers, regularly making the Centre bigger and better. Offer to help if you can!

      One of the prime movers to establish the National Flying Centre is Chris Moynihan as chairman of the BMFA and also a member of the BARCS executive committee. Many years ago, it was Chris who tackled the difficult job of persuading BARCS to grow closer to the BMFA. He then went on to become chairman of the BMFA with his dedicated drive and skill at bringing together proponents and opponents. Very sadly, due to health problems, Chris has stepped down from both the BMFA chairman role and the BARCS committee. We shall all miss his wise counselling. 

      All the very best - and plenty of thermals - for 2018!

      Sydney Lenssen, BARCS President
       
      • 0 replies
    • Interglide F5J 2017 Report and Results
      This year’s Interglide over the weekend 24-25 June run by BARCS saw a necessary change from F3J to the electric launch format of F5J which proved to be very popular.

      Cracking flying site. Forty-seven pilots booked in. Prizes acquired, particular thanks going to UK KST agents, Flightech and C & M Rapid (Model Glasses) Ltd. for their generosity. The previous week saw fantastic weather. So what could possibly go wrong at Interglide 2017. Well, being the UK in June it’s no surprise, the weather changed for the week. Full report in the link above
      • 0 replies


×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.